Results 1 to 31 of 31

Thread: Uploads fail - gallery & simplemachines

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0

    Uploads fail - gallery & simplemachines

    Hi all,

    I don't know what is wrong, but I'm guessing it's a server-side issue. Neither my Gallery (1.5.4), and SimpleMachines Forum (1.4) work with uploads. I will provide information as requested, but I don't even know where to start!


    This is an error from Gallery:
    Code:
    Processing status...
    
    ******Adding grandpa_simpson_yelling_at_cloud.jpg*****
    
    Warning: chmod() [function.chmod]: No such file or directory in /hermes/web01/b2120/pow.gig103/htdocs/gallery/platform/fs_unix.php on line 36
    
    Warning: getimagesize(/home/users/web/b2120/pow.gig103/htdocs/albums/People/grandpa_simpson_yelling_at_cloud.jpg) [function.getimagesize]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /hermes/web01/b2120/pow.gig103/htdocs/gallery/lib/imageManipulation.php on line 571
    
    Error: Invalid image: grandpa_simpson_yelling_at_cloud.jpg
    Need help? Look in the Gallery FAQ
    And an error from SMF - weird thing is that this returns instantly, no timeout.
    Code:
    Your attachment couldn't be saved. This might happen because it took too long to upload or the file is bigger than the server will allow.
    
    Please consult your server administrator for more information.

  2. #2
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Neither my Gallery (1.5.4), and SimpleMachines Forum (1.4) work with uploads.
    I see that your website and gallery load, but you are only having problems with uploads.

    Similar gallery errors show images were too big.

    the file is bigger than the server will allow.
    Hard to believe unless it took more than 60 seconds to upload the attachment. What file sizes are you using?
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    The example image I tried to upload to post the error messages was 31kb.

  4. #4
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Did you try a few other images of varying size? If you can get small ones to upload and not larger ones, maybe function.getimagesize may not be getting the correct value. If you can't do any, are your images uploading to a directory with the correct permissions?
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  5. #5
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Silly question, but...is your image file okay or corrupt? Also, what is the width and height? Sometimes large images (not large file sizes) can be a problem when creating thumbnails.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  6. #6
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    Check that you have a valid tmp_upload_dir set in php.ini.

    Also check in ops that php is showing a version, if not, contact support.
    The Link in my sig is the correct page in ops.
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    14
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks, Bee and Yvette! "tmp_upload_dir" was commented out, and my upload size was only 2M (hard to maintain that limit with 5 megapixel cameras!).

  8. #8
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Commented out?! Well, glad you got it working.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  9. #9
    Local Glider Addict TMarie820's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    681
    Rep Power
    0
    I know this post is a few months old but instead of retyping everything here I thought I would reply that I am having the same issue in regards to uploading images within Gallery on my family's site.

    I checked and powweb has listed they use php version 4.4.7. I checked the php.ini file and there is no mention of tmp_upload_dir but there is upload_tmp_dir and that is set to a folder that does exist and is not commented out. The upload size is also listed as 10M and is not commented out.

    I have not done anything maintenance or upload wise to the site in a few months and have never experience this issue before.

    The gallery program itself will tell me the file has uploaded but the file doesn't show.. instead it shows the default broken file image.

    I have tried several different images with different file sizes and types and none work. I know these images are fine and not corrupted.

    Any suggestions?

  10. #10
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    What are the permissions for the folder in upload_tmp_dir ?

  11. #11
    Local Glider Addict TMarie820's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    681
    Rep Power
    0
    755

  12. #12
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    Do you need to give write access to someone other than owner? try 765 or 775; my understanding is that 777 or 666 will not work...

    might be another setting in php.ini that changes too, but i have no idea what!

  13. #13
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,458
    Rep Power
    22
    Read and Write for just the owner will probably work. That would be 600.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  14. #14
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    Quote Originally Posted by snowmaker View Post
    Read and Write for just the owner will probably work. That would be 600.
    then 755 would work, right? I'd suspect something in php.ini, but I have no idea what...

  15. #15
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,458
    Rep Power
    22
    Ya, 755 would work fine, although it would appropiate uneeded permissions (execute for the owner, and read/write for the other two groups)
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  16. #16
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    Yep...you are good about that sort of thing!

  17. #17
    Local Glider Addict TMarie820's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Dearborn, MI
    Posts
    681
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks I didn't really think permissions would be the issue and other than that I am at a loss. I don't know php.ini well enough to know to look for more than the temp directory or upload limit. This is really bugging me.

  18. #18

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sacramento, ca
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by TMarie820 View Post
    Thanks I didn't really think permissions would be the issue and other than that I am at a loss. I don't know php.ini well enough to know to look for more than the temp directory or upload limit. This is really bugging me.
    Mine is dead too, something must have changed (again) recently. My php.ini looks like it was transferred in binary or something, it is all messed up looking

    grrr
    WhiteKnuckleMotorsports.net

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sacramento, ca
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    15
    I just read the latest bulletin and it says you can't use your /tmp folder and my php.ini (I used the link above to edit it on the site rather than notepad and it looks fine)

    upload_tmp_dir = /tmp

    I changed it to

    upload_tmp_dir = /htdocs/tmp

    grrr didn't work, checking permissions..

    Tried another dir and that didn't work either..

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; File Uploads ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    ; Whether to allow HTTP file uploads.
    file_uploads = On

    ; Temporary directory for HTTP uploaded files (will use system default if not
    ; specified).
    upload_tmp_dir = /htdocs/temp

    ; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
    upload_max_filesize = 20M


    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    tried just /temp, no luck. All the folders are 755
    WhiteKnuckleMotorsports.net

  20. #20

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sacramento, ca
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    15
    hmm the original full size image seems to show just not the resized ones..

    http://whiteknucklemotorsports.net/g...7+006.jpg.html
    WhiteKnuckleMotorsports.net

  21. #21
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Check the permissions that are being set for the uploaded files. A few years back, we created our own CMS for a client whose thumbnails were not shown on the web pages. We manually changed the permissions of those thumbnails found on the web host server and the images appeared in the web page. We realized that the permissions were not set correctly in the php.ini file.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  22. #22
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    i had a problem uploading to a coppermine gallery loaded in a subdomain; uploads didnt work when uploading from the subdomain, but did work if i went to the folder in htdocs that the subdomain pointed to.

  23. #23
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    A few people have been reporting problems with subdomains. Hmm... Did you use the domain manager/pointer tool provided by PowWeb or did you create your own .htaccess?
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  24. #24
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    I used the pointing tool, I think. I rarely use the gallery, and when I do, it's just for sharing pictures of my daughter...not 'mission critical'!

    I wrote an htaccess file to force the www, which messed up the subdomain, so now I dont even bother with it. I just saw this upload problem thread and thought i'd throw in my 2 cents to give folks something else to troubleshoot. obviously, this wont work if the subdomain folder is in root (same level as htdocs)

  25. #25

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sacramento, ca
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    15
    nope, that didn't do it. I tried it under my original domain.



    Domains

    * [Reload]
    * [Collapse]

    # rcrc4x4.com
    # rivercityrockcrawlers.com
    # whiteknucklemotorsports.net

    Details | Add More
    WhiteKnuckleMotorsports.net

  26. #26
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    I used the pointing tool, I think.
    Hmm...

    I wrote an htaccess file to force the www, which messed up the subdomain, so now I dont even bother with it.
    You don't want to force www when using subdomains. That could have been a big problem, but since you removed that, we can eliminate that problem.

    obviously, this wont work if the subdomain folder is in root (same level as htdocs)
    Didn't we say that we can't have subdomains on the same level as htdocs here (anymore)? I remember when mine was moved into htdocs during the migration.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  27. #27
    Former Spam Filter (EU) IanS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Washington (THE original UK one!)
    Posts
    12,964
    Rep Power
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by YvetteKuhns View Post
    Didn't we say that we can't have subdomains on the same level as htdocs here (anymore)? I remember when mine was moved into htdocs during the migration.
    We can - in fact that's where the sub-domain pointing tool puts them by default.

    I've just done a test and had interesting results.
    PHP Code:
    <?php

    // Show all information, defaults to INFO_ALL
    phpinfo();

    // Show just the module information.
    // phpinfo(8) yields identical results.
    phpinfo(INFO_MODULES);

    ?>
    was saved as an index.php file.

    When placed in a sub-domain level with htdocs it fails. When placed within htdocs it produces the expected output. The sub-domain was created with the sub-domain pointing tool and the file was unchanged (it was simply moved) between locations.

    Fails
    Passes
    This is a Powweb customer
    helping Powweb customer forum.

    I am a customer just like you!!

    Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
    Give it a go - ask here first!

  28. #28
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    We can - in fact that's where the sub-domain pointing tool puts them by default.
    Oh?!

    When placed in a sub-domain level with htdocs it fails. When placed within htdocs it produces the expected output.
    Hmm... Maybe PowWeb moved the second website when the pointing stopped working. I dropped the second website, so I didn't know anymore.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  29. #29
    PowWeb Staff
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Planet Earth - for now!
    Posts
    1,297
    Rep Power
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by BrandonMiller View Post
    I just read the latest bulletin and it says you can't use your /tmp folder and my php.ini (I used the link above to edit it on the site rather than notepad and it looks fine)
    upload_tmp_dir = /tmp
    I changed it to
    upload_tmp_dir = /htdocs/tmp
    You need to specify the complete path; the path specified is not relative to your hosting space -- so:

    upload_tmp_dir = /home/users/web/Bnnn/pow.username/htdocs/tmp
    would likely work...
    Well, that's the way I see it -- for the moment!

  30. #30

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sacramento, ca
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by dmacminn View Post
    You need to specify the complete path; the path specified is not relative to your hosting space -- so:

    upload_tmp_dir = /home/users/web/Bnnn/pow.username/htdocs/tmp
    would likely work...
    http://whiteknucklemotorsports.net/g...6+002.jpg.html

    still no worky

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; File Uploads ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    ; Whether to allow HTTP file uploads.
    file_uploads = On

    ; Temporary directory for HTTP uploaded files (will use system default if not
    ; specified).
    upload_tmp_dir = /home/users/web/b153/pow.miller/htdocs/tmp
    ; Maximum allowed size for uploaded files.
    upload_max_filesize = 20M
    WhiteKnuckleMotorsports.net

  31. #31

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    sacramento, ca
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    15
    http://forum.powweb.com/showpost.php...73&postcount=7

    Kewl, found the answer

    Now if I can just find out why it is sooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooo slowwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww wwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww
    WhiteKnuckleMotorsports.net

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •