Results 1 to 33 of 33

Thread: cant connect to coppermine install

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0

    cant connect to coppermine install

    cant connect to install for coppermine. i allready changed perm per directions and cgi is active.this is the error i get...........






    The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.
    The script had an error or it did not produce any output. If there was an error, you should be able to see it in the error log.

  2. #2
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Refer to this post, and follow those instructions. Report back here the outcome.
    http://forum.powweb.com/showpost.php...09&postcount=5
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0

  4. #4
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    From another post by you, you say you've set permissions to 777. This may be the cause of the error. Here is a segment from this announcement, http://www.powweb.com/info/systemnotice.bml?id=5759
    ..scripts will not execute if permissions are changed to certain settings (such as 666 or 777)
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    the test script didnt work either, i got a 404 error


    i changed the permissions back, but still cant get to install.php

  6. #6
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    upload the script into the htdocs directory, and use the url yourdomain.com/thenameofthescript.php
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    okay, i get this error...............The server encountered an unexpected condition which prevented it from fulfilling the request.
    The script had an error or it did not produce any output. If there was an error, you should be able to see it in the error log.

  8. #8
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Ok then, if you've already enabled (activated) CGI in OPS, then you need to contact Support and tell them this problem. Refer them to this thread if necc.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    ok..........does it sound like cgi isnt activated to you?

  10. #10
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Yes.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    I can access the install page now, but i get this error

    "Could not create a mySQL connection, please check the SQL values entered

    MySQL error was : Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/run/mysqld/mysqld.sock' (2)"..............not sure what to do now. I left permissions at 755, passwords are correct, left "localhost" in, should i change that?

  12. #12
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Yes, the DB isn't on localhost, which is your personal computer. Login to OPS, goto Services|MySQL, each one of your database(s) will be there, and the correct name to use instead of localhost. It'll be similar to Database is on yourusername.powwebmysql.com
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  13. #13
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    i put in "myusername.powwebmysql.com" instead of local host but i get this error......


    Could not create a mySQL connection, please check the SQL values entered

    MySQL error was : Unknown MySQL server host 'powwebmysql.com ' (1)

  14. #14
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    You don't actually use 'myusername', but use your OPS login username. I'm sure you did that, I just want to clarify that. Have you created the database?
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  15. #15
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    You probably need to create the DB in ops and try again.
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  16. #16
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    i used my ops name of course. i also dropped my db and created a new one to make sure the passwords were correct..........

  17. #17
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    okay, i used my ftp pro instead of file manager to ch permissions and it worked. what should the permissions be in the long term, like, how should i handle permissions to keep hackers out? are there any other steps i should take for security?

  18. #18
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Directories: I use 700 for directories read by a script, 755 (as low as 710) for directories to be browser accessible.

    Files: 600 for PHP files, even index.php. 644 (as low as 640) for HTML files.

    Although, 755 for all directories and 644 for all files is fine, most 'hacking' is done thru insecure/old scripts, while too high a permission does make that easier.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  19. #19
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    Most things should work at 644, config files should be 600 or 700.

    I need to type faster
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  20. #20
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    I forgot to mention that config type files should be 600 though..
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  21. #21
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks for the help!........im working on it now. its cool to see it up and running!

  22. #22
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Alright! Glad its' working for you now.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  23. #23
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    geeeeeeez.........my coppermine gallery cant be accessed by any other computer but mine!..........what is going on???

  24. #24
    Former Spam Filter (EU) IanS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Washington (THE original UK one!)
    Posts
    12,964
    Rep Power
    30
    Try giving a url for people to see the problem. It sounds as if... isn't really acceptable as an answer from people here when the description is so vague.

    A path to the gallery would help enourmouse.
    This is a Powweb customer
    helping Powweb customer forum.

    I am a customer just like you!!

    Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
    Give it a go - ask here first!

  25. #25
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    here is my link to coppermine.........i cant access it from any other computer but my own .......www.spirithounds.com/coppermine/index.php

  26. #26
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    17
    a completely blank page...no code?

  27. #27
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    i can view the gallery fine on my computer. what could be the problem?

  28. #28
    #24 RULES leenkz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    182
    Rep Power
    11
    I get a "Page not found"

    Make sure the link you gave us is correct.
    Peace,
    Mike

  29. #29
    Just another mook Doc C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    5,098
    Rep Power
    20
    Sounds like paranormal activity to me.
    "You don't really understand human nature
    unless you know why a child on a merry-go-round will wave at his parents every time around
    -- and why his parents will always wave back."

    -William D. Tammeus

  30. #30
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    im trying to reinstall it but i cant get it to connect to the db again!

  31. #31
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    im going to have a breakdown...

  32. #32
    Registered
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    22
    Rep Power
    0
    can anyone recomend a gallery script that is not a piece of crap?

  33. #33
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Not in Solomons anymore.
    Posts
    3,442
    Rep Power
    21
    Have a look at TinyWebGallery, http://www.tinywebgallery.com/en/index.htm
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •