Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Moodle install

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Moodle install

    I have just installed Moodle in my Powweb hosting (1.9.2+ version) after overcoming some problems. I have found great help in this forum spread along different messages.

    I have collected these tips in order to help newbies like me in installing this wonderful learning management system in a Powweb hosting (in addition to official Moodle documentation):

    - Create a database in Powweb control panel and write down the database name, database login, password and location (control panel will show you db location once created)

    - Enable CGI scripting in Powweb control panel (you will have to wait until change takes effect).

    - Create a directory with file manager called "phpsessions" (or something similar) at the same level as "htdocs"

    - Edit your php.ini file and update the "session.save_path" variable to the path of the directory that you created before. For example if your documents path is:
    /home/users/web/b1234/pow.myusername/htdocs
    the phpsessions path will be:
    /home/users/web/b1234/pow.myusername/phpsessions

    - In php.ini, disable the register_globals variable:
    register_globals = Off

    - Save php.ini changes.

    - Create a directory called moodledata at the same level as htdocs

    - Download the moodle package from www.moodle.org

    - Unzip in your PC the package (it will create a moodle directory with all the files.

    - Use a ftp client and upload the unzipped moodle directory into your htdocs directory of the server.

    - Open with your browser the moodle directory. It will be something similar to: www.mydomainname.com/moodle.

    - The moodle install will begin.

    - When the install application ask you the database name, database login, password and database path, write the values you took before (Moodle won’t find the database file if you leave "localhost" as path; you have to put the full db location).

    Regards.

    Paco Lopez.

  2. #2
    Mod.. with bite.. Croc Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,333
    Rep Power
    27
    Thanks Paco, we love when people post feedback, solutions and helpful tips! I gave you reputation points for your constructive post and you said, "moodledata" but also, just because you seem like a nice guy. Welcome to Powweb.
    Croc Hunter MSC :

  3. #3
    Just another mook Doc C's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Southern CA
    Posts
    5,098
    Rep Power
    20
    Wow. Croc is being nice!
    "You don't really understand human nature
    unless you know why a child on a merry-go-round will wave at his parents every time around
    -- and why his parents will always wave back."

    -William D. Tammeus

  4. #4
    Former Spam Filter (EU) IanS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Washington (THE original UK one!)
    Posts
    12,964
    Rep Power
    30
    It won't last!

    Hola!
    This is a Powweb customer
    helping Powweb customer forum.

    I am a customer just like you!!

    Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
    Give it a go - ask here first!

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    SIN
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

    Hi, Thanks for helping newbies like me with the installation of Moodle on PowWeb. I signed up for a web hosting service and need to install Moodle in it..

    I need some clarification regarding the steps below..


    - Enable CGI scripting in Powweb control panel (you will have to wait until change takes effect).

    How do I do this in PowWeb??

    - Edit your php.ini file and update the "session.save_path" variable to the path of the directory that you created before. For example if your documents path is:
    /home/users/web/b1234/pow.myusername/htdocs
    the phpsessions path will be:
    /home/users/web/b1234/pow.myusername/phpsessions

    Again, can advise me who do i access the php.ini file??

    - In php.ini, disable the register_globals variable:
    register_globals = Off


    Thanks for any advise

  6. #6
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by astars View Post
    - Enable CGI scripting in Powweb control panel (you will have to wait until change takes effect).

    How do I do this in PowWeb??
    You don't have to do this anymore. PowWeb has recently made CGI active automatically for all new accounts.

    Quote Originally Posted by astars View Post
    - Edit your php.ini file and update the "session.save_path" variable to the path of the directory that you created before. For example if your documents path is:
    /home/users/web/b1234/pow.myusername/htdocs
    the phpsessions path will be:
    /home/users/web/b1234/pow.myusername/phpsessions

    Again, can advise me who do i access the php.ini file??
    In OPS. http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    SIN
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi, Thanks for your help..

    Currently i'm stuck in the installation process..

    I created my database with the following input..


    During the installation, I entered the information accordingly:


    But it seems that I get the same error prompt - We could not connect to the database you specified. Please check your database settings.

    Tried creating the database with other variables but to no avail.. Is there soemthing which I miss out? Doesn't seem to be a difficult step but just can't get thru this hurdle..

  8. #8
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,456
    Rep Power
    21
    Quote Originally Posted by astars View Post
    But it seems that I get the same error prompt - We could not connect to the database you specified. Please check your database settings.
    Contact Support. They may provide you with a temporary database server name that will work.
    Last edited by snowmaker; 12-15-08 at 07:04 PM.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  9. #9
    Custom User Title entrecon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    17
    PowWeb has recently made CGI active automatically for all new accounts.
    I didn't see that they made this change. The announcement I saw is here
    http://forum.powweb.com/showthread.php?t=81015. It indicates that we don't have to wait for a certain time, but it does say that we have to activate it.
    ________________________________
    Find me on twitter: @entrecon

  10. #10
    PowWeb Staff Dbrazzell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Burlington
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by entrecon View Post
    I didn't see that they made this change. The announcement I saw is here
    http://forum.powweb.com/showthread.php?t=81015. It indicates that we don't have to wait for a certain time, but it does say that we have to activate it.
    Soon it will enabled by default for every new account. I dont know for sure that this in effect right now.

    Mike's post is referring to something that happened a while back. Before you would enable cgi and then have to wait till the end of the day for to be enabled. We reduced that to just a few minutes after you click the button. Now no customer will ever need to click the button ever again. It will just be enabled.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •