Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Image does not exist error in OSCommerce Admin-----URGENT

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Image does not exist error in OSCommerce Admin-----URGENT

    I am trying to enter a new product in a category. The image does not get uploaded. Not just the product image, but any image used in the description also does not get uploaded. When I browse the image and say preview, it shows me 2 'X' s on left side and the image picture(small image like a thumbnail) on the right side. But when I hit update, there are no images.

    When I try to create a new category, its image is working fine. Problem with just product images.

    These are my configuration.php files:
    includes/configuration.php:
    Code:
      define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
      define('HTTPS_SERVER', 'https://www.janilink.com');
      define('ENABLE_SSL', true);
      define('HTTP_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'www.janilink.com');
      define('HTTPS_COOKIE_DOMAIN', 'www.janilink.com');
      define('HTTP_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
      define('HTTPS_COOKIE_PATH', '/');
      define('DIR_WS_HTTP_CATALOG', '/');
      define('DIR_WS_HTTPS_CATALOG', '/');
      define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
      define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
      define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
      define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
      define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
      define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
      define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
      define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');
    
      define('DIR_WS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', 'pub/');
      define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
      define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'download/');
      define('DIR_FS_DOWNLOAD_PUBLIC', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'pub/');
    
      define('DB_SERVER', 'localhost');
      define('DB_SERVER_USERNAME', 'root');
      define('DB_SERVER_PASSWORD', 'pwd');
      define('DB_DATABASE', 'janilink_new');
      define('USE_PCONNECT', 'false');
      define('STORE_SESSIONS', 'mysql');
    
    
    admin/includes/configuration.php:
    
     define('HTTP_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
      define('HTTP_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
      define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER', 'http://www.janilink.com');
      define('ENABLE_SSL_CATALOG', 'false');
      define('DIR_FS_DOCUMENT_ROOT', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
      define('DIR_WS_ADMIN', '/admin/');
      define('DIR_FS_ADMIN', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/admin/');
      define('DIR_WS_CATALOG', '/');
      define('DIR_FS_CATALOG', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
      define('DIR_WS_IMAGES', 'images/');
      define('DIR_WS_ICONS', DIR_WS_IMAGES . 'icons/');
      define('DIR_WS_CATALOG_IMAGES', DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'images/');
      define('DIR_WS_INCLUDES', 'includes/');
      define('DIR_WS_BOXES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'boxes/');
      define('DIR_WS_FUNCTIONS', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'functions/');
      define('DIR_WS_CLASSES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'classes/');
      define('DIR_WS_MODULES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'modules/');
      define('DIR_WS_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'languages/');
      define('DIR_WS_CATALOG_LANGUAGES', DIR_WS_CATALOG . 'includes/languages/');
      define('DIR_FS_CATALOG_LANGUAGES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'includes/languages/');
      define('DIR_FS_CATALOG_IMAGES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'images/');
      define('DIR_FS_CATALOG_MODULES', DIR_FS_CATALOG . 'includes/modules/');
      define('DIR_FS_BACKUP', DIR_FS_ADMIN . 'backups/');
    
      define('DB_SERVER', 'localhost');
      define('DB_SERVER_USERNAME', 'root');
      define('DB_SERVER_PASSWORD', 'janilink9977');
      define('DB_DATABASE', 'janilink_new');
      define('USE_PCONNECT', 'false');
      define('STORE_SESSIONS', 'mysql');
    I need to resolve this ASAP. Somebody please help
    Thanks in advance
    Last edited by IanS; 8-26-09 at 02:51 PM. Reason: added code tags and changed password displayed

  2. #2
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Are you using SSL? To disable the use of SSL edit your catalog/includes/configure.php file and set the Enable_SSL define to false. You may need to edit your index.php file.

    Is your shopping cart in the htdocs directory or a subdirectory (such as htdocs/catalog)? I don't know if your paths are correct.

    Are your permissions 777 for the (sub)directory? How about your images directory?

    HTML Code:
    define('DIR_FS_DOCUMENT_ROOT', '/var/www/html/httpdocs/');
    This is not on a PowWeb server, is it? If it is, this is wrong.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    This is oscommerce....i tried making ssl false but still the same problem

  4. #4
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Is this on a PowWeb server? PowWeb uses htdocs in the path and not httpdocs as seen on other web hosts.

    Did you change your php.ini file? upload_tmp_dir' in the php.ini may need to be changed to the correct directory.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  5. #5
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    PHP Code:
    define('HTTPS_CATALOG_SERVER''http://www.janilink.com'); 
    You forgot to change http to https!
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    atlanta
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0
    solved it.......thanks for your help. the issue was with the path

  7. #7
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Was it the path in one of the config files or was it the php.ini file? This thread may help others, so thanks for the reply.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  8. #8
    PowWeb Staff Dbrazzell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Burlington
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    20
    99% sure with out looking at it, that this customer recently moved over to powweb from another webhosting company who was using the plesk control panel. Customer needed to update their configure.php to use the new file system path instead of the legacy hosts path.

  9. #9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •