Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 35 of 90

Thread: (.css) file changes not working....

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0

    (.css) file changes not working....

    I'm wondering if anyone else is having this issue, or have any suggestions for me regarding this. (I do have a ticket open atm)

    Currently I have all my files linked to my .css file. All is linked properly as it was just working, now each time I update my .css file and upload it (either via ftp or the powweb file manager) despite the changes being uploaded browswers do not reflect the changes (it it's not the cookies on my local computer either as i have tested multiple comps/browsers, had ppl out of the country test it, the representative that escalated my ticket was not reflecting changes they made either)

    althought... the representative told me that .css does not change the way a page looks sooo... i don't know if i should put much stock into that...

    anyway, changing the .css files and reuploading makes them not reflect changes. i also made new test.html and test.css file to see if this could be duplicated. indeed it can. if u upload the files they work until you change the .css and reupload... then the .css refuses to change. if you go to the .css directly it downloads the OLD .css. bah.

    all other files change properly and the changes reflect properly.

    this just started this afternoon.

  2. #2
    "What is it?"...."Teeth." omatic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    748
    Rep Power
    16
    Try flushing your cache, or just hit CTRL-F5 to force the entire page to reload. Your browser is probably failing to detect that the CSS file changed.

  3. #3
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Did you upload your css file to the correct directory? Can you view your css file by typing its URL to see if it is the old one or the new one? Did you try changing its name to see if the new css file appears with your web page?

    When you upload your css file, do you see a message saying it was successfully uploaded? Or are you having a problem uploading which is why you would not see the new one?
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  4. #4
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    If you download the file via FTP, does it reflect the changes?
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    I have tried clearing my cache. No change. I tested this on 4 computers using 4 different browsers on each one. In addition to that I had 2 friends that were outside of my country test the site. They were not seeing any changes made either so it doesn't seem to be a local cache/cookies. The representative that was originally helping me recieved the same thing if the .css was edited the changes would not reflect.. but then he/she told me that .css doesnt' change the style of the page sooooo.... yeah.

    Quote Originally Posted by omatic View Post
    Try flushing your cache, or just hit CTRL-F5 to force the entire page to reload. Your browser is probably failing to detect that the CSS file changed.
    Yes, the .css is uploaded to the main directory and all the pages link to that. Yes I can view my css by typing in the url but it loads the old .css and doesn't reflect the changes. Yet if I view the file via the edit function in the powweb file manager it does show the changes there. Yes. I did try that. i also tried making a new .html page and new .css and linking them from scratch. Upon first upload they work but if you go to edit it the changes do not reflect with the .css. Yes the .css files do upload successful, there does not appear to be problems with that.

    Quote Originally Posted by YvetteKuhns View Post
    Did you upload your css file to the correct directory? Can you view your css file by typing its URL to see if it is the old one or the new one? Did you try changing its name to see if the new css file appears with your web page?

    When you upload your css file, do you see a message saying it was successfully uploaded? Or are you having a problem uploading which is why you would not see the new one?
    If I download the file it does indeed show the changes. It just refuses to reflect in any browsers.
    Quote Originally Posted by HalfaBee View Post
    If you download the file via FTP, does it reflect the changes?
    In addition to this my ticket is still being worked, i thought it was resolved because i did see while they were working it that they seemed to get it to work for a bit. But this morning the ticket went from resolved to work in progess status again with the issue persisting. :/

  6. #6

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    could it be their system that cache's their files is not uploading fast enough? i dunno. the other files seem to reflect changes almost instantly... it's just the .css files that seem to be having issues...

  7. #7
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Try deleting all css files from the PowWeb server, then upload the one you want. Make sure the one you want is uploaded to the correct directory and is the exact same name as the one specified in your web page source code. Are you sure your new css is not visible? You could temporarily change it to something extremely different, so the changes are obvious. For example, change black text to red to see if the new css is actually loading when refreshing your page.

    I do recall a problem a few years ago with a client using a different ISP. Sometimes I could view changes that were uploaded before he could since his ISP didn't refresh its cache. But you said various people checked. I am in PA and I have RCN. If that is different, I can visit your site and see what css appears. I don't have your site in my cache, so the new css should appear.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  8. #8

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    the .css is in the correct directory. i have tried to remove it completely and reupload it. so did the original customer rep. the style still showed. it seems though that it does update but it's taking over an hour or more for the .css file changes to start reflecting on browsers.

  9. #9
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    There was an issue (quite a while back) with the load balancing servers caching files.
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks all for your thoughts.

    I'm not sure what is causing it. Powweb has told me it's on my end although i'm not 100% convinced.

    I do have another .css question though if anyone can assit with it thought I would post it here instead of opening up another page.

    my sample page will be:

    http://www.designfoxmediaworks.com/services.html

    if you open this page in IE and FF the sidebar header appears broken. Yet if you were to open this in say google chrome it is perfect. I'm thinking that the content in the middle is pushing it down and i'm not sure how to stop it. I have tried setting overflow and such and if i have the background sidebar content header to repeat there is no broken black area but the box is much bigger than i wish it to be.

    any suggestion on how to correct this?

    (a perfect example of my previous issue is i just uploaded the style sheet to reflect that page to have a picture as a list bullet and it's not showing me those changes this was done at 1:06 mst)

  11. #11
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Your sidebar_header class should have margins set to zero. Also consider setting margins for other tags that may add space where you don't want it such as FORM tags.

    HTML Code:
    <td colspan="2" align="center" valign="middle" class="sidebar_header_text" id="sidebar_header">
    vertical-align should be in the sidebar_header class and set to top instead of middle.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  12. #12

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by YvetteKuhns View Post
    Your sidebar_header class should have margins set to zero. Also consider setting margins for other tags that may add space where you don't want it such as FORM tags.

    HTML Code:
    <td colspan="2" align="center" valign="middle" class="sidebar_header_text" id="sidebar_header">
    vertical-align should be in the sidebar_header class and set to top instead of middle.
    alright i will take a look at this. Yvette could you look at the link i posted in the above post and tell me if the li items appear as a flower image instead of the standard circle bullets.

    my friend in the us (as i am in canada) is saying he sees no change (this goes back to my prior issue)

  13. #13

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    update: it is now 2:40mst and my file .css changes have just been registered and are viewable -__-;;

  14. #14

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by YvetteKuhns View Post
    Your sidebar_header class should have margins set to zero. Also consider setting margins for other tags that may add space where you don't want it such as FORM tags.

    HTML Code:
    <td colspan="2" align="center" valign="middle" class="sidebar_header_text" id="sidebar_header">
    vertical-align should be in the sidebar_header class and set to top instead of middle.
    if i set my valign to the top then my text gets pushed to the top and i do want my text to be in the middle.

    do you mean like this with the margin (bear with me i'm not very pro at .css):

    #sidebar_header {
    background-image: url(images/dFox_sideheader.gif);
    font-family: Tahoma, Geneva, sans-serif;
    color: #aaaaaa;
    font-size: 16px;
    font-weight: normal;
    font-style: normal;
    margin:0;
    }

    doing that didn't appear to make a difference am i doing it wrong? :/

  15. #15

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Ok just to update everyone, after going back and forth with powweb support trying to figure out what was wrong and actually having them reopen the ticket about my .css issue this is what was told to me:

    ...We apologize for any inconvenience this has caused you. Currently, we are experiencing issue with our Servers. We deeply apologize for this service interruption, we know that you count on us, and our engineering team is working as quickly as possible to restore full service for all customers. This will also be corrected as soon as possible. Your patience is highly appreciated...

    ah, relief in knowing that i'm not crazy and there is something wrong on their end. thanks to all who were providing helpful thoughts on possible resolutions.
    Last edited by Croc Hunter; 8-31-09 at 12:50 PM. Reason: paraphrased support quotation

  16. #16
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    LinK started another thread with the same problem and was also told by support that it was a server issue. At least you, LinK and anyone else who reads the forum will know the fault does NOT lie with the customer.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  17. #17

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes I see, thank goodness I really did think i was going crazy for awhile. lol

    While I wait for that to get worked out, is there any other thoughts on how to fix my IE/FF issue with my .css

    I tried the margin to 0 as posted above but it seems to not be working.

  18. #18
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    HTML Code:
    <td>
    			<img src="images/spacer.gif" width="1" height="5" alt=""></td>
    	</tr>
    	<tr>
    		<td colspan="2" align="center" valign="middle" class="sidebar_header_text" id="sidebar_header">Client Login</td>
    Use style for the alignment. There is a class and id here where one may be conflicting with the other. The first td should have style="vertical-align: top; margin:0px;".
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  19. #19

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by YvetteKuhns View Post
    HTML Code:
    <td>
    			<img src="images/spacer.gif" width="1" height="5" alt=""></td>
    	</tr>
    	<tr>
    		<td colspan="2" align="center" valign="middle" class="sidebar_header_text" id="sidebar_header">Client Login</td>
    Use style for the alignment. There is a class and id here where one may be conflicting with the other. The first td should have style="vertical-align: top; margin:0px;".
    ok i will try this in a bit and see what happens and let u know that outcome. thanks for taking the time to help. i appreciate it!

  20. #20
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Don't thank me. If I had taken more time, I would have given you the answer. My husband was home sick, my son is driving me nuts and I am trying to get work done. Try recording live when your son is playing games in the next room. His voice was picked up by my microphone!

    When I saw your code, I almost missed that little TD with no attributes or classes. I expected it to have valign=top or something.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  21. #21

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    162
    Rep Power
    14
    I have had similar issues. Two different techs at Powweb examined my pages and saw it too. Unfortunately, they have no solution. Since the problem only lasts for about 20 minutes before proper updating occurs and since I can't produce the error consistently, they claim there is little they can do for us.

    I think it may have something to do with sub-domain pointing. For example, http://HawaiiMathTutor.com points to http://thad.com/makemakika. (Makemakika is the Hawaiian word for mathematics.) Last time I has the issue I was tweaking the menu bars and I got this,
    http://thad.com/temp/HawaiiMathTutor.jpg
    http://thad.com/temp/Makemakika.jpg
    which are screen shots of the same file accessed via two different links. Each should produce the same content as the other, but in one, the menus don't reach all the way across the page.

    I had been working on my code and made a mistake, which produced the short menu bar. I corrected the code and one link showed the correction. It was about 20 minutes until the other link reflected the change.

    CLEARLY, that shouldn't happen.

    Sorry I can't be of more hlep.

    Thad

  22. #22
    PowWeb Staff Dbrazzell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Burlington
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by thad View Post
    I have had similar issues. Two different techs at Powweb examined my pages and saw it too. Unfortunately, they have no solution. Since the problem only lasts for about 20 minutes before proper updating occurs and since I can't produce the error consistently, they claim there is little they can do for us.
    Sorry about this.

    We recently released a new system that caches files pretty heavily on the web servers. This means when you modify files on your account it can take some amount of time before the changes are reflected on the live site.

    However. The Exception is that the system obeys hard refreshes. You should be able to Crtl + F5 your pages and it should display the new changes.

    Ive only just been told this and haven't tried it for myself.

  23. #23
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    Too bad the website visitors and robots won't use Crtl + F5 to view changes!
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  24. #24

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    162
    Rep Power
    14
    I am glad to see Powweb has now found the source of their problem. I hope it will be fixed soon.

  25. #25

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    hmm... i just can't seem to get this to work >_< lol

    i went and set a class in the .css called spacer and set valign top and margin 0 like this:

    Code:
    .spacer {
    	margin: 0px;
    	vertical-align: top;
    }
    i applied it to all the spacers...

    i went back and set the siderbar_header id to be text align middle in .css:

    Code:
    #sidebar_header {
    	background-image: url(images/dFox_sideheader.gif);
    	font-family: Tahoma, Geneva, sans-serif;
    	color: #aaaaaa;
    	font-size: 16px;
    	font-weight: normal;
    	font-style: normal;
    	margin:0;
    	text-align: center;
    	vertical-align: middle;
    	background-repeat: no-repeat;
    }
    but still no luck :/ still getting the push in IE/FF only difference is with me setting the bg to no repeat it makes a big black space lol @_@

    it's really bad on www.designfoxmediaworks.com/quote.html the content in the white is pushing everything else down any other suggestions?

    p.s: i do not like this new system. it's bad. go back to where it does not take 2 hrs for my updates to show!

  26. #26

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    for the record Crtl + F5 is not working for me. i really hope this gets corrected quickly. it's not acceptable to have 1-2hrs for changes to show up.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dbrazzell View Post
    Sorry about this.

    We recently released a new system that caches files pretty heavily on the web servers. This means when you modify files on your account it can take some amount of time before the changes are reflected on the live site.

    However. The Exception is that the system obeys hard refreshes. You should be able to Crtl + F5 your pages and it should display the new changes.

    Ive only just been told this and haven't tried it for myself.

  27. #27
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    I worked on another host where I couldn't see changes to the website or .htaccess for hours to see changes. They did caching to make websites load faster but anyone trying to view changes instantly could not do so. Very annoying and disappointing that it is happening here now.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

  28. #28
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    Well php changes happen immediately, so I suppose the quick fix is to make every file get parsed by php.
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  29. #29

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Hawaii
    Posts
    162
    Rep Power
    14
    But in my case, I modified a text file (.txt) that was loaded into a php page and came out two different ways as shown above.

  30. #30
    HalfaBee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    7,266
    Rep Power
    26
    Yes, but if you make the server parse every file as php, the changes to to files happen instantly.

    It causes the first load to be slow, as it must reload the file from the fileserver and then it is quick.

    It is not the way Powweb would like the servers to run, but as a testing method it is a good workaround. Just remember to remove the .htaccess line after testing.
    I don't suffer from laziness, I enjoy every minute!
    Edit your php.ini here
    http://members.powweb.com/member/cgi...nt/PHPplus.bml

  31. #31

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    they told me and i quote:

    wanted to let you know that this is not a server issue however it is the result of a recent change. After you make changes to the website you will need to perform a hard refresh by holding control and clicking the F5 key to refresh the website and ensure that you are viewing the live website and not what your browser is holding as a cached version of the website.

    needless to say i'm not a happy camper as my system is not caching the page and control f5 is not working. I have asked them to turn off this change on my account, as someone suggested in Links thread this may be possible. We will see what they say.

    any other suggestions though on my above .css problem?

  32. #32

    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by thad View Post
    I am glad to see Powweb has now found the source of their problem. I hope it will be fixed soon.
    it really doesn't sound like from what they said to me that they have any intention of fixing it. their fix is to tell everyone to ctrl + f5 (even when that isn't working) and it irks the crap out of me.

    and honestly, even if that DID work, what client is going to know to do that when they are checking your site for updated information. my guess is 99% of them won't.

  33. #33
    PowWeb Staff Dbrazzell's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Burlington
    Posts
    489
    Rep Power
    20
    I did a little testing last night to make sure I had ever thing figured out.

    The caching only apply's to static files.
    The caching only last for 300 seconds (5 minutes).
    If you force your browser to send a "no-cache" request header you will receive the latest copy of the file. In firefox this is Crtl + f5. I tested this yesterday and confirmed that it works.

    One thing I should probably go over since it isnt common knowledge is that on our platform. Cgi files (scripting language files like php) are executed on what we call the cgi boxes. These servers don't have caching enabled and the way you are routed to these boxes depends on if your page contains any php,perl,ruby,etc.
    Static files are served from another server.

    This is why when you echo'd the contents of test.txt using php you saw the real live copy. However when you simply visited the text.txt in your browser you were served the cached copy that the static server was holding in cache.

    If you want to get a little more advanced you can look at the response headers from our servers in firefox using either Firebug or Live Http Headers.
    What you will see is extra lines that look like

    Cache-Control: max-age=300, public
    Expires: Tue, 01 Sep 2009 20:57:52 GMTs

    After this expiration date when you refresh the page you will be served a new non cached version of the file.


    If this caching becomes permanent, at this time I'm not sure that it will, We will document it quite heavily in the control panel. Like Yukino pointed out, I don't expect the average user to understand the principle and theory behind this caching mechanism.

  34. #34
    Former Spam Filter (EU) IanS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Washington (THE original UK one!)
    Posts
    12,964
    Rep Power
    30
    5 minutes seems a little long to sit waiting, as most people customers won't know about this change. The simpler the pages (ie static) the hard you are making it for customers. More advanced customers won't see this as a problem, the beginners will!

    Maybe a thought could go into making the cache less time - say 60 or 90 secs.
    This is a Powweb customer
    helping Powweb customer forum.

    I am a customer just like you!!

    Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
    Give it a go - ask here first!

  35. #35
    YvetteKuhns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Allentown, PA USA
    Posts
    15,244
    Rep Power
    34
    I agree with IanS.

    If PowWeb continues to use this method, the people using the least bandwidth with static sites may be forced to parse pages as php and use more resources just to have fresher results! I have a few sites that may be changed now and I was trying to reserve resources. Thanks a lot.
    Yvette Kuhns
    Power Pages Web Design
    Customized Internet Advertising Solutions

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •