Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Flash works in Dreamweaver, but not on Web Browsers (IE,FF)

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Unhappy Flash works in Dreamweaver, but not on Web Browsers (IE,FF)

    Code:
    AC_FL_RunContent( 'codebase','http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0','width','160','height','15','title','sjm','src','sjm','quality','high','pluginspage','http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash','scale','noborder','movie','sjm' ); //end AC code
    </script><noscript><object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,28,0" width="160" height="15" title="sjm">
            <param name="movie" value="sjm.swf">
            <param name="quality" value="high"><param name="SCALE" value="noborder">
            <embed src="sjm.swf" width="160" height="15" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" scale="noborder"></embed>
          </object></noscript></td>
    Above is the code. I made a non working small button size flash that slowly fades and out and in type. First I couldn't figure out how to work it in table but after researching so hard I made it to work but I still dont know how...

    Now! It works in Dreamweaver!(YAY!!) I can play and stop and see the movie. BUT!! when I uploaded it to the server, it doesnt work. I dont see it at all. that place is completely empty. when I click and drag the cursor there, there is no selection nothing.
    I saw the source and it is clearly there but no flash.

    PLEASE HELP!!! Im a newbie here...


    J
    Last edited by Doc C; 10-30-09 at 05:59 PM. Reason: Added code tags to make it readable.

  2. #2
    Custom User Title tpoynton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Mass
    Posts
    2,177
    Rep Power
    18
    try opening the html file locally with your browser instead of dreamweaver; it sounds like the movie was not uploaded.

    provide a link to your page if that doesnt help

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0

    Thank you for reply

    Well, I did try to load from the file locally but that doesnt work either.

    my web address is

    http://www.seokjunmin.com

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    oh i tried it again this time and it works locally. It works if I just double click on index.html file but it doesnt work when I upload it using with dreamweaver.
    I even uploaded original flash file too. It is there but I dont know why it doesnt work...

  5. #5
    Autoload's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    USA - New Jersey
    Posts
    563
    Rep Power
    16
    Link please...
    Autoload
    WhiskeyTangoFoxtrot, Over?

  6. #6
    Mod.. with bite.. Croc Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,333
    Rep Power
    26
    It's the way you're embedding it, FF & sometimes IE8 don't like <embed> tags. The file is there ok; http://www.seokjunmin.com/sjm.swf So let's just strip out the Dreamweaver proprietory rubbish code and get back to cross browser friendly basics.

    In code view delete all that AC_FL rubbish -- everything between the <td> ... </td> tags.

    Replace it with this code;
    Code:
    <object
            type="application/x-shockwave-flash"
            data="http://www.seokjunmin.com/sjm.swf"
            width="160"
            height="15">
        <param
            name="movie"
            value="http://www.seokjunmin.com/sjm.swf" />
    </object>
    Croc Hunter MSC :

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    VA, USA
    Posts
    4
    Rep Power
    0
    thanks man it worked exactly how I wanted. Actually, I also wanted to have the background transparent and couldnt figure out for hours and found online that I had to add another

    param name="wmode"
    value=transparent

    something like that manually because from flash, it didn't set up how I wanted to be...

    Anyway, thanks croc! if you keep help me out whenever I need, I will give you a nice X-mas present!!!!!!! WOAH~ lol

    thanks again I appreciate your help!

    Hope to speaking to you again~



    Sincerely

    noob
    Last edited by Doc C; 11-3-09 at 01:30 AM. Reason: Edited for content

  8. #8
    Mod.. with bite.. Croc Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    7,333
    Rep Power
    26
    You can add any param you need. You might be better off to use opaque.
    Code:
    <param name="wmode" value="opaque" />
    It's faster and uses less resources to do much the same thing as transparent.
    Last edited by Doc C; 11-3-09 at 01:30 AM. Reason: Edited for content
    Croc Hunter MSC :

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •