Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Target not working in frames. Dreamweaver

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0

    Target not working in frames. Dreamweaver

    Hi I am trying to use frames in Dreamweaver.

    Here is the link to my test site.
    http://www.clickhere4homes.com/ch4h.html

    When I click on the Search for your home link in the left window....

    1. On my xp laptop it opens up the new link in the left frame correctly.
    (yippee)
    2. On my xp netbook.... It opens up the new link in the whole window and
    loses my frames.
    3. On a vista laptop it also loses the frames and opens up the framed in window in a single frame.

    I think maybe the website I am framing in is somehow resetting my request for it to open in the existing frame and opening itself in a single frame window.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Mike

    PS. I have tried setting the target to
    blank, parent, self, top, right frame, and main frame and it did not work.
    It made a difference on my laptop #1 but not the other 2.

  2. #2
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,457
    Rep Power
    22
    I'm not sure how much editing you can do to the source code with Dreamweaver, but you need to change the target of that link from _self to mainFrame.
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi Bruce,

    I changed the target to mainFrame. No difference.
    Also...
    I cleared the cookies on the laptop that was working and now it is like the others.

    I must have picked up the cookie on the website before I framed it in and somehow that carried through.

    Mike

    PS. Here is the code for the target.
    <p align="center"><font face="Comic Sans MS"><a href="http://www.CentralOklahomaProperties.com/MGLAZNER" target="mainFrame">Click
    Here Search for Your New Home!<br>

  4. #4
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,457
    Rep Power
    22
    I just looked at the source of that page that's in the link, there is JS on that page that will bypass any targets in calling links.. AFAIK, there's no way around this..
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Posts
    13
    Rep Power
    0
    Thanks Bruce,

    I appreciate your expertise. Is JS JavaScript?

    If anyone knows of a work around, let me know.

    Thanks Again,

    Mike

  6. #6
    target='_blank' snowmaker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    West Virginia
    Posts
    3,457
    Rep Power
    22
    Ya, JS is short for Javascript. Good luck, Mike
    -bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
    'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'

  7. #7
    Autoload's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    USA - New Jersey
    Posts
    563
    Rep Power
    16
    I'm calling spam....

    1. On my xp laptop it opens up the new link in the left frame correctly.
    (yippee)
    2. On my xp netbook.... It opens up the new link in the whole window and
    loses my frames.
    3. On a vista laptop it also loses the frames and opens up the framed in window in a single frame.
    I figured out your issue. Stop using Windows.
    Autoload
    WhiskeyTangoFoxtrot, Over?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •