Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: I keep getting Code

  1. #1
    Kermit911's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    507
    Rep Power
    14

    Question I keep getting Code

    Hello, for some reason when ever I push a button on any program I run I get the code in a text box open up. I'll give an example, my wife bought the Suzeorman's Protection Portfolio. I put the CD in, I open it up and it runs, I click the button in the program called "Activate Now" and I get this in a text box:

    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Suze Orman's Ultimate Protection Portfolio and Will &amp; Trust Kit</title>
    <link href="/stylesheets/style.css?1271689605" media="screen" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    <link href="/stylesheets/print.css?1271689605" media="print" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
    </head>
    <body>
    <a name="top"></a>
    <div id="container">
    <div><img alt="" border="0" height="631" src="/images/cdlanding_bg.jpg?1271689605" width="740" /></div>
    <div id="cdlandingcontent">
    <span class="homeheader">Please Note:</span><br />
    <img alt="" border="0" height="10" src="/images/fill.gif?1271689605" width="1" /><br />
    <span class="bodypink">You&rsquo;ve chosen to ACTIVATE your kit.

    You only need to do this one time, so I want to double-check with you to make sure you are on the right path. Select one of the options below.<!-- your activation code is 0ea1de3c0aea3ad--><br />
    <br />
    <span class="bodylarge">This is my first time here&mdash;I&rsquo;m ready to<br />activate my kit now.</span><br />
    <img alt="" border="0" height="5" src="/images/fill.gif?1271689605" width="1" /><br />
    <a href="/account/activate_kit"><img alt="Continue With Activation" border="0" height="25" src="/images/btn_continuewithactivation.png?1271689605" title="Continue With Activation" width="191" /></a><br />

    <!--You only need to do this one time, so I want to double-check with you to make sure you are on the right path. Select one of the options below.</span><br />
    <br />
    <span class="bodylargewhite">This is my first time here&mdash;I&rsquo;m ready to<br />activate my kit now.</span><br />
    <img alt="" border="0" height="5" src="/images/fill.gif?1271689605" width="1" /><br />
    <a href="/account/activate"><img alt="Continue With Activation" border="0" height="25" src="/images/btn_continuewithactivation.png?1271689605" title="Continue With Activation" width="191" /></a><br />
    <br />-->
    <span class="bodylargewhite">I already have an account&mdash;I reached<br />this screen by mistake.</span><br />
    <img alt="" border="0" height="5" src="/images/fill.gif?1271689605" width="1" /><br />
    <a href="/account/login"><img alt="Go To Login Screen" border="0" height="25" src="/images/btn_gotologinscreen.png?1271689605" title="Go To Login Screen" width="191" /></a>

    </div>
    <div id="footer" class="noprint"><div class="caption">&copy; 2010 Suze Orman Media, Inc.
    All rights reserved.&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
    <a href="/account/privacy" class="captionblue" onclick="window.open(this.href,'privacy','height=4 50,width=600,top=10,left=10,resizeable=yes,scrollb ars=yes');return false;">Privacy Policy</a>

    &nbsp;|&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="/account/saveandprotect" class="captionblue" onclick="window.open(this.href,'sandp','height=450 ,width=600,top=10,left=10,resizeable=yes,scrollbar s=yes');return false;">How Your Information Is Protected</a>&nbsp;|&nbsp;<a href="/other/help" class="captionblue">Help</a>

    </div>
    </div>
    </div>
    </body>
    </html>




    Any ideas? I am running a 10 month old Dell Studio 17 with Windows 7. This problem just started about a month ago, I don't know what I could have changed. Thank all


    Dave
    How do you keep a programmer in the shower all day?
    Give him a bottle of shampoo which says "lather, rinse, repeat."

  2. #2
    Former Spam Filter (EU) IanS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Washington (THE original UK one!)
    Posts
    12,964
    Rep Power
    30
    Have you tried re-associating html and htm extensions with your preferred browser?
    This is a Powweb customer
    helping Powweb customer forum.

    I am a customer just like you!!

    Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
    Give it a go - ask here first!

  3. #3
    satis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Dallas
    Posts
    2,914
    Rep Power
    20
    yea, something's screwed up you browser association. You could try going back to a previous restore point... I'm pretty sure file associations are reset with those.

  4. #4
    Kermit911's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    507
    Rep Power
    14
    You guys rock!!!

    Here is a pic, any idea what one I might need to change?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    How do you keep a programmer in the shower all day?
    Give him a bottle of shampoo which says "lather, rinse, repeat."

  5. #5
    Kermit911's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    507
    Rep Power
    14
    Well, that didn't seem to work so here is the list :-) All of these are set up to run in notepad. At least one of them is wrong. I changed .htm and .html to Firefox and I still get the same results.

    .compositefont
    .css
    .dic
    .exc
    .inf
    .ini
    .license
    .log
    .ofl
    .oqy
    .ps1
    .ps1xml
    .psd1
    .psm1
    .rqy
    .scp
    .sct
    .txt
    .wsc
    .wtx
    How do you keep a programmer in the shower all day?
    Give him a bottle of shampoo which says "lather, rinse, repeat."

  6. #6
    Custom User Title entrecon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    16
    I don't have an association for .license or .ofl, but all of the rest of those listed go to notepad for me.
    ________________________________
    Find me on twitter: @entrecon

  7. #7
    Kermit911's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    507
    Rep Power
    14
    Hmmm I'm at a loss, any idea what the program might be called that I need to change?
    How do you keep a programmer in the shower all day?
    Give him a bottle of shampoo which says "lather, rinse, repeat."

  8. #8
    Custom User Title entrecon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,742
    Rep Power
    16
    When I was poking around looking for the settings under windows 7 I did notice that there were settings for Default programs and also for the Autorun options...I wonder if something is wrong with one of those.
    ________________________________
    Find me on twitter: @entrecon

  9. #9
    Kermit911's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    507
    Rep Power
    14
    I had to reinstall windows, it was driving me nuts so I gave up. Thanks for the help guys
    How do you keep a programmer in the shower all day?
    Give him a bottle of shampoo which says "lather, rinse, repeat."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •