Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: "Prestashop" Customers can't log in at front office on a new install. PS 1.4.6.2

  1. #1
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0

    "Prestashop" Customers can't log in at front office on a new install. PS 1.4.6.2

    "Prestashop"Customers can't log in at front office on a new install. PS 1.4.6.2

    Customers can't log in at http://stuartvideo.com/shop0

    removed unnecessary login info

    Then i get
    The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading
    The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
    moments.
    If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network connection.
    If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
    that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

    I used firefox ,ie, and dolphin mobile browsers all the same result.
    I tried a fresh install with no changes except for one costumer login same result one login is ok then log out to never log in again ?
    My host is powweb.com

    the back office is ok.
    http://stuartvideo.com/shop0/admin0

    removed unnecessary login info
    Last edited by snowmaker; 3-24-12 at 09:08 PM. Reason: removed unnecessary login info

  2. #2
    Rick
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    1,753
    Rep Power
    19
    It's difficult to diagnose this kind of problem without digging into your site. But it could have been a temporary problem on the server because I see your admin log-in page at the URL you posted. So at least the basic functions are working. If you still see this error when you attempt to log in, I would start by checking the installation settings for things like the MySQL database and the path settings to your website. Those are the most common issues with such scripts. From there, you might try finding a support forum for Prestashop, where you'll be able to check with people familiar with the script. Good luck!
    Rick Trethewey

  3. #3
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Customers can't log in at front office new install.PS 1.4.6.2

    link and login info removed

    i tried this with a fresh install that the powweb,com support did. and the same thing! no customer log in.
    Customers can't log in at http://stuartvideo.com/shop0

    now i have adjusted the config file to show errors

    now i see this after i try a costumers login.
    Code:
    <div xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><object height="1" width="1" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab" id="_GPL_e6a00_swf" classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"><param value="http://d3m5drat5m0ays.cloudfront.net/items/e6a00/storage.swf" name="movie"><param value="logfn=_GPL.items.e6a00.log&amp;onload=_GPL.items.e6a00.onload&amp;onerror=_GPL.items.e6a00.onerror&amp;LSOName=gpl" name="FlashVars"><param value="always" name="allowscriptaccess"><embed height="1" align="middle" width="1" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" flashvars="logfn=_GPL.items.e6a00.log&amp;onload=_GPL.items.e6a00.onload&amp;onerror=_GPL.items.e6a00.onerror&amp;LSOName=gpl" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" quality="high" loop="false" play="true" name="_GPL_e6a00_swf" bgcolor="#ffffff" src="http://d3m5drat5m0ays.cloudfront.net/items/e6a00/storage.swf"></object>
    I used firefox ,ie, and dolphin mobile browsers all the same result.
    I tried a fresh install with no changes except for one costumer login same result one login is ok then log out to never log in again ?
    My host is powweb.com

    they said , issues related to the application post installation, you will have to contact the prestashop support forum regarding the issue.
    there support is limited. long waiting time. there is a payed option for individual support. but my problem looks like a bug or server environment not set up for prestashop?

    the back office is ok.
    http://stuartvideo.com/shop0/admin0
    please help
    email address and phone number removed
    Last edited by snowmaker; 3-30-12 at 04:06 AM. Reason: I removed stuff and added tags..

  4. #4
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0
    I have the same problem whith Prestashop 1.4.7
    Do you have pagination problems too in BackOfice (reset server renponse) ??

    I read its posible cache server problem with cookies, powweb must increase the memory.

    Now my customers can log into Prestashop: disable all the Prestashop analytics modules.

    The cache server not seems the problem, Apache server increase it auto.
    im working to find any best solutions...
    Last edited by IanS; 3-29-12 at 04:13 AM. Reason: Merged successive posts

  5. #5
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1
    Rep Power
    0
    Hi stuartvideo,
    PrestaShop's Community Manager here. I already responded to you on this issue on our forums this morning, and thought I'd already responded here as well but it looks like it either didn't save or got deleted the first time around.

    For some users, we've found there to be a conflict between PHP cookies and redirection, so please try commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

    HTML Code:
    $params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;
    Please try this out and let me know on your original forum post if this works for you!

    Regards,
    Mike

  6. #6
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Madrid
    Posts
    2
    Rep Power
    0

  7. #7
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    this worked with Prestashop 1.4.7 my newest install great thanks.
    customers can now log in great.!!!
    commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

    HTML Code:

    $params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

    thanks you so much.
    Last edited by IanS; 4-3-12 at 05:12 AM. Reason: Link removed

  8. #8
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Yes works! with Prestashop 1.4.7
    commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

    HTML Code:

    $params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

    i tried it on a fresh install it worked ! thank you so much. i am getting my faith back in prestashop.
    thank you
    mKranzler PrestaShop's Community Manager for help on 1.4.7

    BUT i all so tried it on.
    Prestashop 1.4.2 my original install no change.
    after some time and support tickets,
    Powweb support said they corrected the permissions for my account and now I am able to login

    i wish they were more clear on what they did but it is working.
    Thank you also too ...
    Angel Anderson
    Level 3 Technical Support of powweb.

    i will build both Prestashop 1.4.7 & 1.4.2 for now till next time all you guys are great!
    Last edited by IanS; 4-3-12 at 05:14 AM. Reason: Removed link for security reasons

  9. #9
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    hi mKranzler thanks so much! realy
    commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

    HTML Code:

    $params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

    this worked for Prestashop 1.4.7 costumers can log in now.

    but i tired this on Prestashop 1.4.2 nothing changed .
    then i disable analytic s modules one at a time checking if i can log in as a register user.
    i found the module Data mining for statistics v1.0 by PrestaShop when enabled, prevents v1.4.2 on powweb.com host .will not work, no log in ! just... Disable it!!!

    This module must be enabled if you want to use Statistics.
    thanks you venteconmigo. for the tip!

    there must be a replacement or fix for this..
    thanks for your help so far.

  10. #10
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Tested

    I just registered at your site, logged out and logged back in fine. I presume the fix worked for you then?

  11. #11
    Registered
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0
    PS: A quick heads up... I get this at the bottom of my Personal Information page on your website:

    [Insert customer data privacy clause or law here, if applicable]

    You need to fill in that blank for a lot of legal reasons, including SPAM laws. If you don't know where or how to do it in P'shop let me know and I'll help you out.

    Craig Meade
    www.PioneerHandbooks.com

  12. #12
    Registered
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    6
    Rep Power
    0
    Quote Originally Posted by CraigMeade View Post
    I just registered at your site, logged out and logged back in fine. I presume the fix worked for you then?
    yes its working PS 1.4.6.2
    i disable analytic s module "Data mining for statistics v1.0 by PrestaShop"
    That worked!!!!! Thanks for the tip ......Venteconmigo
    This module must be enabled if you want to use Statistics.
    i will need to fix this to .......
    but yes i can log in now.

    on PS 1.4.7 i commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

    HTML Code:

    $params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

    This worked! only for PS 1.4.7
    thanks for the tip ..... mKranzler

    thank you guys so much!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •