PowWeb Forums - The Perfect Community for the Perfect Host  

Register now to interact with over 11,000 members! Registered users have Posting Privileges, free access to Private Messaging, Email Notifications and more.

Go Back   PowWeb Community Forums > Web Site Design > Web Site Design Software and Tools > Microsoft FrontPage
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3-25-12, 02:41 PM   #1
thewolfe
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0
My site showing up diff on IE & FF

I've been working on my website using FP and have taken all the borders in the table off. There still there, just made the border color white (#FFFFFF) so it can't be seen. I still have a couple of horizontal lines I did leave.

Anyway in IE all looks fine but in FF some of the border is still there so I assume FF is holding some cache somewhere. I've cleared it and also used Ccleaner but still shows up.

I also installed FF on another computer and compared it to IE on that computer. Same results. IE, no borders and FF borders. So now I don't think it could be cache.

The site is www.dougsstuff.com

Any ideas?
thewolfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-25-12, 02:59 PM   #2
IanS
Former Spam Filter (EU)
 
IanS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Washington (THE original UK one!)
Posts: 12,910
Reputation: 488
Your site isn't hosted with Powweb and therefore any advice is possibly not applicable in your case with your host. You should read the 'Read me' section of any forum before posting!

Which versions of IE and FF are you testing with. There are many known differences in the rendering and these have been covered here frequently in the past. As with the other posts you've made about FrontPage, the use of FP is now discouraged as it is an old program and may offer unsupported legacy features.
Check out other threads on border differences here and elsewhere and you will see a number of solutions offered.
__________________
This is a Powweb customer
helping Powweb customer forum.

I am a customer just like you!!

Some matters can only be answered by staff or support.
Give it a go - ask here first!
IanS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-25-12, 04:04 PM   #3
thewolfe
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0
Changed all my border widths to "0" and that did it.
thewolfe is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:12 AM.


Contents ©PowWeb, Inc. ~ vBulletin, Copyright 2000-2007 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.