PowWeb Forums - The Perfect Community for the Perfect Host  

Register now to interact with over 11,000 members! Registered users have Posting Privileges, free access to Private Messaging, Email Notifications and more.

Go Back   PowWeb Community Forums > The PowWeb Platform > Install Central
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3-24-12, 07:44 PM   #1
stuartvideo
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
"Prestashop" Customers can't log in at front office on a new install. PS 1.4.6.2

"Prestashop"Customers can't log in at front office on a new install. PS 1.4.6.2

Customers can't log in at http://stuartvideo.com/shop0

removed unnecessary login info

Then i get
The connection to the server was reset while the page was loading
The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

I used firefox ,ie, and dolphin mobile browsers all the same result.
I tried a fresh install with no changes except for one costumer login same result one login is ok then log out to never log in again ?
My host is powweb.com

the back office is ok.
http://stuartvideo.com/shop0/admin0

removed unnecessary login info

Last edited by snowmaker; 3-24-12 at 08:08 PM.. Reason: removed unnecessary login info
stuartvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-25-12, 12:28 PM   #2
rainbore
Rick
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,721
Reputation: 280
It's difficult to diagnose this kind of problem without digging into your site. But it could have been a temporary problem on the server because I see your admin log-in page at the URL you posted. So at least the basic functions are working. If you still see this error when you attempt to log in, I would start by checking the installation settings for things like the MySQL database and the path settings to your website. Those are the most common issues with such scripts. From there, you might try finding a support forum for Prestashop, where you'll be able to check with people familiar with the script. Good luck!
__________________
Rick Trethewey
rainbore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-27-12, 04:25 PM   #3
stuartvideo
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Customers can't log in at front office new install.PS 1.4.6.2

link and login info removed

i tried this with a fresh install that the powweb,com support did. and the same thing! no customer log in.
Customers can't log in at http://stuartvideo.com/shop0

now i have adjusted the config file to show errors

now i see this after i try a costumers login.
Code:
<div xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"><object height="1" width="1" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab" id="_GPL_e6a00_swf" classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"><param value="http://d3m5drat5m0ays.cloudfront.net/items/e6a00/storage.swf" name="movie"><param value="logfn=_GPL.items.e6a00.log&amp;onload=_GPL.items.e6a00.onload&amp;onerror=_GPL.items.e6a00.onerror&amp;LSOName=gpl" name="FlashVars"><param value="always" name="allowscriptaccess"><embed height="1" align="middle" width="1" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" flashvars="logfn=_GPL.items.e6a00.log&amp;onload=_GPL.items.e6a00.onload&amp;onerror=_GPL.items.e6a00.onerror&amp;LSOName=gpl" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" quality="high" loop="false" play="true" name="_GPL_e6a00_swf" bgcolor="#ffffff" src="http://d3m5drat5m0ays.cloudfront.net/items/e6a00/storage.swf"></object>
I used firefox ,ie, and dolphin mobile browsers all the same result.
I tried a fresh install with no changes except for one costumer login same result one login is ok then log out to never log in again ?
My host is powweb.com

they said , issues related to the application post installation, you will have to contact the prestashop support forum regarding the issue.
there support is limited. long waiting time. there is a payed option for individual support. but my problem looks like a bug or server environment not set up for prestashop?

the back office is ok.
http://stuartvideo.com/shop0/admin0
please help
email address and phone number removed

Last edited by snowmaker; 3-30-12 at 03:06 AM.. Reason: I removed stuff and added tags..
stuartvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-28-12, 09:25 AM   #4
venteconmigo
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madrid
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
I have the same problem whith Prestashop 1.4.7
Do you have pagination problems too in BackOfice (reset server renponse) ??

I read its posible cache server problem with cookies, powweb must increase the memory.

Now my customers can log into Prestashop: disable all the Prestashop analytics modules.

The cache server not seems the problem, Apache server increase it auto.
im working to find any best solutions...

Last edited by IanS; 3-29-12 at 03:13 AM.. Reason: Merged successive posts
venteconmigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-30-12, 04:53 PM   #5
mKranzler
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Hi stuartvideo,
PrestaShop's Community Manager here. I already responded to you on this issue on our forums this morning, and thought I'd already responded here as well but it looks like it either didn't save or got deleted the first time around.

For some users, we've found there to be a conflict between PHP cookies and redirection, so please try commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

HTML Code:
$params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;
Please try this out and let me know on your original forum post if this works for you!

Regards,
Mike
mKranzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3-31-12, 08:34 PM   #6
venteconmigo
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madrid
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Fix pagination problem for me:

http://www.prestashop.com/forums/top...s-back-office/
venteconmigo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-2-12, 12:04 AM   #7
stuartvideo
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
this worked with Prestashop 1.4.7 my newest install great thanks.
customers can now log in great.!!!
commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

HTML Code:

$params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

thanks you so much.

Last edited by IanS; 4-3-12 at 04:12 AM.. Reason: Link removed
stuartvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-2-12, 12:35 AM   #8
stuartvideo
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Yes works! with Prestashop 1.4.7
commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

HTML Code:

$params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

i tried it on a fresh install it worked ! thank you so much. i am getting my faith back in prestashop.
thank you
mKranzler PrestaShop's Community Manager for help on 1.4.7

BUT i all so tried it on.
Prestashop 1.4.2 my original install no change.
after some time and support tickets,
Powweb support said they corrected the permissions for my account and now I am able to login

i wish they were more clear on what they did but it is working.
Thank you also too ...
Angel Anderson
Level 3 Technical Support of powweb.

i will build both Prestashop 1.4.7 & 1.4.2 for now till next time all you guys are great!

Last edited by IanS; 4-3-12 at 04:14 AM.. Reason: Removed link for security reasons
stuartvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-2-12, 03:26 AM   #9
stuartvideo
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
hi mKranzler thanks so much! realy
commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

HTML Code:

$params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

this worked for Prestashop 1.4.7 costumers can log in now.

but i tired this on Prestashop 1.4.2 nothing changed .
then i disable analytic s modules one at a time checking if i can log in as a register user.
i found the module Data mining for statistics v1.0 by PrestaShop when enabled, prevents v1.4.2 on powweb.com host .will not work, no log in ! just... Disable it!!!

This module must be enabled if you want to use Statistics.
thanks you venteconmigo. for the tip!

there must be a replacement or fix for this..
thanks for your help so far.
stuartvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-3-12, 01:49 AM   #10
CraigMeade
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0
Tested

I just registered at your site, logged out and logged back in fine. I presume the fix worked for you then?
CraigMeade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-3-12, 01:55 AM   #11
CraigMeade
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0
PS: A quick heads up... I get this at the bottom of my Personal Information page on your website:

[Insert customer data privacy clause or law here, if applicable]

You need to fill in that blank for a lot of legal reasons, including SPAM laws. If you don't know where or how to do it in P'shop let me know and I'll help you out.

Craig Meade
www.PioneerHandbooks.com
CraigMeade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4-3-12, 03:08 AM   #12
stuartvideo
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by CraigMeade View Post
I just registered at your site, logged out and logged back in fine. I presume the fix worked for you then?
yes its working PS 1.4.6.2
i disable analytic s module "Data mining for statistics v1.0 by PrestaShop"
That worked!!!!! Thanks for the tip ......Venteconmigo
This module must be enabled if you want to use Statistics.
i will need to fix this to .......
but yes i can log in now.

on PS 1.4.7 i commenting out the following line (should be around line 189) in your modules/statsdata/statsdata.php file:

HTML Code:

$params['cookie']->id_guest = $guest->id;

This worked! only for PS 1.4.7
thanks for the tip ..... mKranzler

thank you guys so much!!!
stuartvideo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:57 PM.


Contents ©PowWeb, Inc. ~ vBulletin, Copyright 2000-2007 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.