PowWeb Forums - The Perfect Community for the Perfect Host  

Register now to interact with over 11,000 members! Registered users have Posting Privileges, free access to Private Messaging, Email Notifications and more.

Go Back   PowWeb Community Forums > The PowWeb Platform > .htaccess / Scheduled Jobs
User Name
Password
Register FAQ Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 2-15-17, 05:39 PM   #1
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
crontab not executing, nor writing to log file

Trying to have a job run every minute and this is the crontab entry (see below), but does not appear to be executing, nor writing to the log file...

* * * * * /usr/local/bin/php /www/u/username/htdocs/exp/script.php >>/www/u/username/logs/cron.log 2>>/www/u/username/logs/cron.err

Any idea where to start debugging?
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-15-17, 07:24 PM   #2
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
I have also tried the following without success:

* * * * * /usr/local/bin/php5-cli /home/users/web/b9999/username/htdocs/exp/script.php >>/www/u/username/logs/cron.log 2>>/www/u/username/logs/cron.err
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 02:50 PM   #3
snowmaker
target='_blank'
 
snowmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Not in Solomons anymore.
Posts: 3,433
Reputation: 326
Have you tried the Scheduler Tool in OPS?
__________________
-bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'
snowmaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 03:10 PM   #4
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Well, I have tried to replicate the jobs in there with mine, but it keeps giving me a 403 "Forbidden You don't have permission to access /controlpanel/jobScheduler/jobscheduler.html on this server." error when I submit it. So not sure about how to add a task properly...

EDIT: Actually I was able to add one job to run every 15 minutes, so lets see in a few if it works...
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 03:37 PM   #5
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Ok, so I got it to run through Scheduler Tool in OPS (thanks snowmaker!), but it only runs every 15 minutes, is there a way to make it run in smaller increments?
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 03:56 PM   #6
snowmaker
target='_blank'
 
snowmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Not in Solomons anymore.
Posts: 3,433
Reputation: 326
There's a drop-down of times to choose from. The last selection I believe is 'customizable'.
__________________
-bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'
snowmaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 04:36 PM   #7
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
There does not appear to be a 'customizable' option in the drop down, unfortunately...
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 04:48 PM   #8
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
There does not appear to be a 'customizable' option in the drop down, unfortunately...
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-16-17, 08:05 PM   #9
snowmaker
target='_blank'
 
snowmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Not in Solomons anymore.
Posts: 3,433
Reputation: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by rickyrick View Post
There does not appear to be a 'customizable' option in the drop down, unfortunately...
Upon closer examination, I must concur. There does not appear to be a way to execute a script quicker than 1 minute.
__________________
-bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'
snowmaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2-17-17, 12:40 AM   #10
rickyrick
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: West
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Actually all I see is every 15 minutes is the quickest. Otherwise it is every hour on the 00 or 01 or 02 minute, etc.
rickyrick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2-17-17, 11:43 AM   #11
snowmaker
target='_blank'
 
snowmaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Not in Solomons anymore.
Posts: 3,433
Reputation: 326
I stand corrected. Yep, 15 minutes appears to be the rabbit.
__________________
-bruce /* somdcomputerguy */
'If you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change.'
snowmaker is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
crontab, scheduled job

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:22 AM.


Contents ©PowWeb, Inc. ~ vBulletin, Copyright 2000-2007 Jelsoft Enterprises Limited.